Privacy Policy

AGE OF WARSCAPE – PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
– We do not collect personal information from visitors of our site without consent. Upon consent, we may collect names, email, and IP Addresses.
When do we collect information?

– We collect information from you when you register for an Age of Warscape ID on our site or enter your information on our site. You will be notified beforehand.

– When you provide us with feedback on our products or services, or request support through the support portal

How do we use your information?

– We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
      To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
      To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
      To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

 

How do we protect your information?

– Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

– We use regular Malware Scanning, and constantly check databases for any irregularities or vulnerabilities

– Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In accordance to the Developer Agreement, all members of the Age of Warscape Development team are to keep all data of the users confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, or through secured Gateways from verified companies

– We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

– Any and all transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

– Yes, Age of Warscape uses cookies, which are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you had allowed this) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

   We use cookies to:
      Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
      Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits. This may also include session and login        information, if the user allows.
– You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
– If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. This may include the site not remembering your user session, failure to login successfully, or access the support portal. Your use of cookies, however, will not affect downloading, installing, and playing Age of Warscape.

 

Third-party disclosure

– We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users; so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety. Information may also be released to warranted law enforcement in case of suspected illegal activity.

– However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. This includes the User’s Identification Number (UID), Username, Email with user consent, and other public information provided by the user, such as the user’s forum signature, bio, gender, or forum posts.

Third-party links

– We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website. However, we do place non-intrusive ads on our website, as served by Project Wonderful

Google

– Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. //support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

– We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future. We do, however, use Project Wonderful as our advertising provider, which may or may not collect user’s PII.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

– CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: //consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
– Users can visit our site anonymously without sharing any personal information.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. It will be primarily linked within the footer of the main website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
– You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
      By in-site notifications and in-game notifications. Users may also receive an email.
– Users can change their personal information:
      By emailing support
      By logging in to your account and managing information through their User Control Panel (UserCP or UCP)
How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
– We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
– It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

– When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

– We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

– The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
– We will notify you via email
      Within 1 business day
– We will notify the users via in-site notification
      Within 1 business day
– We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.